Student Bus Service

We offer three bus routes to help you get to College.

Booking your place

If you would like to take advantage of the three new bus routes to Rotherham College or Dearne Valley College you can book your place via this link.

For more information on how to book a place on one of our buses, see our step-by-step booking guide via this link.

The three routes are:

Wales

  • Wales
  • South Anston
  • North Anston
  • Woodsetts
  • Dinnington
  • Thurcroft
  • Wickersley
  • Herringthorpe
  • Rotherham College
  • Dearne Valley College

Killamarsh

  • Killamarsh
  • Sothall
  • Swallownest
  • Woodhouse
  • Richmond
  • Birley
  • Arbourthorne
  • Manor Castle
  • Brinsworth
  • Tinsley
  • Rotherham College
  • Dearne Valley College

Retford Bus Station

  • Retford Bus Station
  • Worksop
  • Carlton
  • Oldcoates
  • Maltby
  • Wickersley
  • Rotherham College
  • Dearne Valley College

A small charge of £1.95 per journey will be charged to all students.

Each route will run first thing in the morning to get you into College in time for your first lesson and will return at the end of the College day (timetables are above). You may be eligible for funding to pay for your journey to and from College, please visit our Financial Help page for more information.

Travel Passes

16-18 Travel Pass (South Yorkshire)

  • This pass is available to ALL 16-18 year olds in South Yorkshire and is also valid through the summer months.
  • You can travel anytime, anywhere in South Yorkshire for just 80p per journey on the bus or tram and for half fare on Northern trains.

18-22 discount card (South Yorkshire)

  • This is a smartcard available to all young people ages 18-22 regardless of where you live and is valid to the day before your 23rd birthday to travel in South Yorkshire.
  • You can get 15% off adult TravelMaster tickets.

Need help with travel planning?

The Travel South Yorkshire website has a handy tool to help you plan your journey to and from College. They have a range of online tools to help you find out the times and routes of public transport.

From Dinnington

StopDeparture time
Almond Tree Bus Stop07:29
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – South Anston07:39
Nursery Road Bus Stop – North Anston07:44
Guildingwells Road Bus Stop – Woodsetts07:48
Lordens Hill Bus Stop – Dinnington07:54
Green Arbour Road/Elgitha Drive – Thurcroft08:03
Bawtry Road/Tanfield Way Bus Stop – Wickersley08:10
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave – Broom08:15
Rotherham College08:20
Dearne Valley College08:50

Home to Dinnington

StopDeparture time
Dearne Valley College16:30
Rotherham College17:00
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave – Broom17:05
Bawtry Road/The Grove Bus Stop – Wickersley17:10
Green Arbour Road/Elgitha Drive – Thurcroft17:17
Lordens Hill Bus Stop – Dinnington17:26
Worksop Road Bus Stop – Woodsetts17:32
Woodsetts Road Bus Stop – North Anston17:36
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – South Anston17:41
Almond Tree Bus Stop17:51

From Sheffield

StopDeparture time
Canal Bridge Bus Stop – Killamarsh07:09
Cross Allen Bus Stop – Sothall07:15
Wetherby Drive Bus Stop – Swallownest07:21
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – Woodhouse07:31
Richmond Road Bus Stop – Richmond07:36
Stanhope Road Bus Stop – Birley07:40
Park Grange Road Bus Stop – Arbourthorne07:47
Southend Road Bus Stop – Manor Castle07:49
Bawtry Road/Bonet Lane Bus Stop08:06
St Lawrence Road/Sheffield Road – Tinsley08:11
Rotherham College08:20
Rotherham College (to DVC)08:20
Dearne Valley College08:50

Home to Sheffield

StopDeparture time
Dearne Valley College16:30
Rotherham College (from DVC)17:00
Rotherham College17:00
St Lawrence Road/Sheffield Road – Tinsley17:09
Bawtry Road/Grange Lane Bus Stop17:14
Southend Road Bus Stop – Manor Castle17:31
Park Grange Road Bus Stop – Arbourthorne17:33
Stanhope Road Bus Stop – Birley17:40
Richmond Road Bus Stop – Richmond17:44
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – Woodhouse17:49
Wetherby Drive Bus Stop – Swallownest17:59
Cross Allen Bus Stop – Sothall18:05
Canal Bridge Bus Stop – Killamarsh18:11

From Retford

StopDeparture time
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station07:24
Miners Welfare Bus Stop – Worksop07:42
Long Lane Bus Stop – North Carlton07:51
Doncaster Road Bus Stop – Oldcotes07:57
Muglet Lane/Hamilton Road Bus Stop08:04
Milton Street Bus Stop – Maltby08:07
Morthen Road Bus Stop – Wickersley08:17
Rotherham College08:30
Dearne Valley College08:50

Home to Retford

StopDeparture time
Dearne Valley College16:30
Rotherham College17:00
Morthen Road Bus Stop – Wickersley17:13
Milton Street Bus Stop – Maltby17:23
Muglet Lane/Lansbury Avenue17:26
Doncaster Road Bus Stop – Oldcotes17:33
Long Lane Bus Stop – North Carlton17:39
Miners Welfare Bus Stop – Worksop17:48
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station18:06