interior of public transport bus

Student Bus Service

Hop on board!

We have a number of student only bus routes making it easier to get to Dearne Valley College and Rotherham College from a range of areas.

There is a small charge per day or multiple travel passes can be purchased for a discounted price.

You may be eligible for funding to pay for your journey to and from College, more information on Financial Support can be found here.

Please note our bus timetables are subject to change and tickets are available from Monday 22nd August 2022.

Booking your place

If you would like to take advantage of the bus routes to Dearne Valley College or Rotherham College you can book your place via this link.

For more information on how to book a place on one of our buses, see our step-by-step booking guide via this link.

Dinnington – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College

StopDeparture time
Dinnington – Lordens Hill7:26am
North Anston7:31am
Kiveton Park7:40am
Swallownest – Mansfield Road 7:48am
Aughton7:54am
Treeton8:00am
Catcliffe Motorway Bridge8:05am
Brinsworth – Whitehill Lane8:09am
Rotherham College (to DVC)8:20am
Dearne Valley College8:40am

Great Houghton – Dearne Valley College – Rotherham College

StopDeparture time
Great Houghton7:43am
Thurnscoe7:49am
Goldthorpe7:55am
Bolton upon Dearne – Furlong Road8:05am
Dearne Valley College8:10am
Wath Academy8:14am
Swinton – Woodman Pub8:21am
Rawmarsh High Street8:23am
Rotherham College8:40am

Retford – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College

StopDeparture time
Retford – The Square Bus Stop7:14am
Worksop – Miners Welfare Bus Stop7:32am
Tickhill – Rotherham Road7:41am
Maltby – High Street7:47am
Wickersley – Morthen Road Bus Stop7:54am
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave7:57am
Rotherham College8:07am
Rawmarsh – High Street8:20am
Dearne Valley College8:40am

You can click the following link for the most up to date bus timetables

Click the following link to see an image of the student bus service route

Travel Passes

16-18 Travel Pass (South Yorkshire)

  • This pass is available to ALL 16-18 year olds in South Yorkshire and is also valid through the summer months.
  • You can travel anytime, anywhere in South Yorkshire for just 80p per journey on the bus or tram and for half fare on Northern trains.

18-22 discount card (South Yorkshire)

  • This is a smartcard available to all young people ages 18-22 regardless of where you live and is valid to the day before your 23rd birthday to travel in South Yorkshire.
  • You can get 15% off adult TravelMaster tickets.

Need help with travel planning?

The Travel South Yorkshire website has a handy tool to help you plan your journey to and from College. They have a range of online tools to help you find out the times and routes of public transport.

Please see the following link for alternative ways of travelling to College.

Unlock your potential Find out more